Verdigris

Privacy

How we manage your information including privacy, COOKIES AND DATA COLLECTION

 

We respect your privacy and, for that reason, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain our data collection, use, and disclosure practices for the Verdigris website (the "Site") and services (including mobile and web-based applications, and any other tools, products, or services provided by Verdigris that link to or reference this Privacy Policy) (collectively, the “Services”). 

This Privacy Policy applies to information Verdigris collects through the Services, as well as other information provided to us online or offline by third parties, when we associate that information with customers or users of the Services.  It does not apply to information that you share with third parties or is collected by third parties through the Services (such as web traffic analytics tools).  You acknowledge and agree that Verdigris is not responsible for the data collection or use practices of any other Services user or third party utilized in providing the Services. 

Your Consent

By accessing or using the Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services.  Information gathered through the Services may be transferred, used, and stored in the United States or in other countries where our service providers or we are located.  If you use the Services, you agree to the transfer, use, and storage of your Personal Information (as defined below) in those countries. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. You agree that all transactions relating to the Services or Verdigris are deemed to occur in the United States, where our servers are located.

Collection of Your Personal and Other Information

When you register for, or use our Services, we collect Personal Information.  By “Personal Information” we mean information that can identify an individual, such as:

  • Names;

  • Personal or business addresses;

  • Email addresses;

  • Phone numbers;

  • Unique identifiers (arbitrary codes or series of characters we create or are provided from a third party to identify unique users or devices) that are connected or may reasonably be connected to your identity.

We also collect non-Personal Information relating to the Services, that is, information that does not personally identify an individual.  The non-Personal Information we collect includes how you interact with the Services, information generally collected or “logged” by Internet websites or Internet services when accessed or used by users, and information about your web browser or device accessing or using the Services. 

We will not use non-Personal Information to try to identify you, and if we associate any non-Personal Information with information that personally identifies you, then we will treat it as Personal Information. As discussed in more detail below, we sometimes use cookies and other automatic information gathering technologies to gather non-Personal Information.

Information collected by the Services may be collected by us or one of our service providers acting on our behalf, but in either case, this Privacy Policy will govern the collection, use, and sharing of the information.

Information Use

We do not sell, rent or exchange your personally identifiable information to any outside party, for any reason, at any time. Any of the information Verdigris collects from you may be used or disclosed in one of the following ways:

  • To facilitate customer service interactions

  • To process transactions

  • To improve customer experience

  • For market research, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity

  • To third-party contractors that provide services to Verdigris and are bound by these same privacy restrictions

  • To enforce Verdigris’ Terms of Use

  • As otherwise set forth in this Privacy and Security Policy

The email address you provide for receiving additional information will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to Verdigris, unless you decide to opt-in to the Verdigris email lists.

If you opt-in, Verdigris may use this information to notify you of any company updates. If you don’t wish to receive these newsletters or updates then you may contact us at pilotInfo@verdigrisholdings.com.

We do not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If we become aware that we have collected personally identifiable information from a user of the Site who is under the age of thirteen, we will remove that child’s personal information from our files.

Google Analytics

Verdigris uses Google Analytics, and it may record visits to this Site, what website you came from to get here, how long you stay for, what kind of computer you’re using, and other simple pieces of information about your visit to the Site.

To opt out of Google Analytics reporting on any site, install the browser add-on available from Google here.

Verdigris may access data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics. To opt out of demographic and interest-based information in the Google network, use Google's Ad Settings page here.

Your Information Security is Important 

Verdigris offers the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems. All parties are required to keep the information confidential.

Customers may edit or deactivate their account at any time. As previously noted, customers who no longer wish to receive newsletter/marketing communication may edit or opt-out at any time by contacting us at pilotInfo@verdigrisholdings.com.

Tracking

Verdigris may anonymously track your browsing activity for advertising and data collection purposes.  Verdigris and third-party vendors use first-party cookies or other first-party identifiers.  

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Sharing of Information

As mentioned above, Verdigris does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist Verdigris in operating its website, conducting its business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when it believes release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce this Site’s policies, or protect Verdigris’ or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Contests, Surveys and Promotions Fall Under This Policy Too

From time to time, Verdigris may offer you the opportunity to participate in contests, giveaways and other promotions. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy and Security Policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules for those contests, giveaways or promotions. From time to time, Verdigris may also ask you to participate in surveys designed to help us improve the Site. Any personal information provided to Verdigris in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey and as elsewhere set forth in this Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

Because Verdigris values your privacy it has taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Verdigris therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of this Site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘My Account’ page.

Privacy Changes

Verdigris reserves the right to change the content of this Privacy Policy from time to time, and such changes will become effective immediately. We will always post our most current Privacy Policy at our web site, and we suggest that you periodically consult it, or contact us at info@verdigrisholdings.com should you have any concerns.

Questions?

Please feel free to email questions to info@verdigrisholdings.com.